Monday, 23 January 2012

Ray of sunshine

 Morning little rays of sunshine!  BLURGH who am i trying to kid, its Monday morning.  For me Mondays are my Saturdays and after working flat chat for the last 5 days I'm pooped!  every part of my brain wants to create but my body says a resounding NO WAY IN HELL.  mind you looking around this craft room it looks like I'm gonna spend 3 days cleaning it up to be able to do anything new in here!  I'm sure someone sneaks in here while I'm at work and gets all my stuff out and spreads it around on every surface just to foil me from making nice things....or its like col says, I'm used to working in a kitchen when fairies (read apprentice) do all my dirty work and clean up after me all day.  I'm going with the first one, the second one just makes me sound lazy!
The clock above is a Dusty Attic mdf kit.  You will soon work out I'm addicted to flourishes and damask patterns and I'm sure I'm not alone!  The border is splodged with texture past and after I painted it black I rubbed silver gilders paste on the raised bits.  The silver on the dress and chandelier is metal foil. So easy to use but a nice mirror finish.

Thursday, 19 January 2012


BOOYEAH!! I'm on a design team!!! yeah i know, i know, who isn't.  Well its my first online one so I'm pretty chuffed.  The lucky shop is Scrap Elegance Scrapbook Supplies (hehe!)  with the lovely Tenisha Furlong.  The online shop isn't quite open yet but watch this space for a link as soon as its all systems go. 
This lovely dream page was one I submitted with my application, clearly it was my delicious niece that got me the gig so i better give miss grace some credits! its not my usual style but it was nice to do something pretty and romantic.  The pic is printed on canvas paper I got in an art store.  I just ran it through the old pixma on a high deposit ink setting so that the ink filled all the ripples in the canvas. it looks better from a bit of a distance much like a monet!

Monday, 9 January 2012

Metal Album

At the risk of over adding and being a borderline annoying blogger, I just want to quickly share with you a really fun metal album class i am teaching this Friday at Smudge and Sparkle scrapbook shop. there are still spaces available so buzz me if you are interested.
cheers x

Artist Wings

This canvas was my first real venture into mixed media art. The base is a back-to-front canvas covered in black texture paste and, gilders paste and awesome lindys stamp gang starburst sprays. The inside is covered in handmade silk paper also coloured with the lindys starburst sprays. Silk paper is wonderful to play with. It starts with gummy silk cocoon strippings which stink to hell but the final result is worth the stench! Finished off with collections body forms (which I'm addicted to, seriously i have about 8 packets just in case...) and metal flakes cos if you know me, u know i have to have bling!!

Monday, 2 January 2012 a blogger!!!

Righto, here goes, my first ever blog post.
I have no intention to be a sappy pukey blog writer. I am how I am and I say it how it is.  I really just want to share my art with those who give a crap.  
Im a scrapper, a fledgling mixed media artist, a lover, a sister, a daughter and an aunty (my favourite part). Until very recently I was a restauranteur and now, quite frankly I'm enjoying the possibilities of an artistic future that does not involve the hospitality industry.
Im not a fragile girl, Im a go getter woman with my own tools and a determination to do what I want, my way.  Im a softy to the core and love my family and friends with all my heart.
This is my year to shine....and nothings gonna stop me so look out 2012!!!!!
If you like my work then thank u and if you dont then i thank you to be honest and simply say why (chances are we dont like the same things about it! ;) ) ENJOY...